Senior Category Programme

Monday 21 August 2017, St. Patrick’s Church of Ireland Cathedral / Admission £5 or £8 for both afternoon & evening

Afternoon Session: Commencing at 1.30pm
Welcome by Clare Stevens, NIIOC Board Member

1. Sam Bristow (21), Birmingham Conservatoire, UK
Percy Whitlock: Fanfare, from Four Extemporisations
JS Bach: Von Gott will ich nicht lassen, BWV 658
Reger: Improvisation from Organ Sonata No.2, Op.60

2. Eric Chan (21), Royal College of Music, London, UK
Messiaen: Les Enfants De Dieu from La Nativité du Seigneur
JS Bach: Toccata in F Major, BWV 540
Saint-Saëns: Fantasie in E Flat Major
    
3. Liana Dolgopolova (21), Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Lithuania
JS Bach: Andante from Organ Sonata No.3 in D minor, BWV 527
Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op.37/1
J Alain: Variations sur un thème de Clément Jannequin

4. Joshua Roebuck (20), Birmingham Conservatoire, UK
JS Bach: Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Liszt: Fantasia and Fugue on B.A.C.H
Vierne: Impromptu from Pieces de fantaisie, Op. 54

Break – 15 Minutes

5. Xiaoting Chang (20), Royal College of Music, London, UK
JS Bach: Toccata in C Major, BWV 564
Mendelssohn: Allegretto and Allegro from Organ Sonata in B Flat Major, Op.65/4
Vierne: Final from Symphony in F sharp minor, Op.28/3

6. Josef Kratochvíl (21), University of Music and Theatre Leipzig, Germany
JS Bach: Fugue E minor BWV 548
Vierne: Naïades from Pièces de Fantaisie, Op.55
Reubke: Fugue from Sonata on the 94th Psalm

7. William Peart (20), Birmingham Conservatoire, UK
JS Bach: Chorale Prelude: Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV 682
Duruflé: Prélude from Suite for Organ, Op.5
Messiaen: Transport de joie from L'Ascension

8. James Short (18), Ashford School, Kent, UK
JS Bach: Fantasia super: Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott, BWV 651
Vierne: Choral from Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.20
Widor: Finale from Symphony No.6 in G minor, Op.42/2

9. Alan Zsilka (21), Franz Liszt Academy of Music, Budapest
JS Bach:Fugue in C Major, BWV 564
Mendelssohn:Allegro in D minor
Messiaen: Joie et Clarté des Corps Glorieux from Les Corps Glorieux

 

Evening Session: Begins at 7pm
Welcome by Sheelagh Greer, NIIOC Secretary

10. Tom Rioult (20), Conservatoire of Music, Dance and Theatre, Caen, France
JS Bach: Fugue in E minor, BWV 548
Widor: Andante sostenuto from Organ Symphony No. 9, Op.70
Duruflé: Toccata from Suite for Organ No.5

11. Donal McCann (18), Eton College, Windsor, UK
JS Bach: Trio Sonata No.6 in G Major, BWV 530
Dupré: Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op.7

12. Franziska Classen (21), The University of Music Detmold, Germany
JS Bach: Praeludium in B minor, BWV 544
Thierry Escaich: Evocation II for Organ
Vierne: Allegretto Maestoso from Symphony in F sharp minor, Op.28/3    

Break – 15 Minutes

13. David Rees (19), Jesus College, University of Cambridge, UK
Andrew Carter: Organ Toccata on Veni Emmanuel
Brahms: Chorale Prelude: Herzlich tut mich Verlangen Op.122/10
JS Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV543

14. Sebastian Heindl (19), University of Music and Theatre Leipzig, Germany
Dukas (trans. S Heindl): Fanfare pour précéder La Péri
Reger:  Perpetuum mobile, Op.80/9
JS Bach: Allegro-Grave-Fuga from Concerto in D minor, BWV 596
Rachel Laurin: Étude Héroïque, Op.38

15.Ashley Wager (21), Birmingham Conservatoire, UK
JS Bach:Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, BWV 686
Joseph-Ermend Bonnal:La Vallée de Béhorléguy
Vierne:Final from Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.59


Performance Criteria: A balanced 20-minute programme, consisting of at least three pieces and including a major work of JS Bach (or part of). The programme should demonstrate stylistic and textural variety, and be of Diploma level.